Median Income
$90,954
household / year
Median Home Value
$419,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Forest Meadows, CA a Good Place to Live?

Forest Meadows is a small town of 1,485 in California, with a median household income of $90,954 and a 5.5% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Forest Meadows stands out for a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Forest Meadows is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Forest Meadows city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Forest Meadows metro area.

Metric Forest Meadows, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $419,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 97.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $90,954 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Forest Meadows's violent crime rate is 529.4 per 100,000 residents — 39% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
529.4 /100k
Property Crime
1111.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Forest Meadows, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 41.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Forest Meadows sees average highs of 45.0°F in January and 80.5°F in July, with 55.5 inches of annual precipitation and 104.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricForest Meadows, CA
Average High — January45.0°F
Average High — July80.5°F
Annual Precipitation55.5"
Annual Snowfall104.8"

Demographics

MetricForest Meadows, CANational Avg
Population1,485—
Median Age41.838.9
Unemployment Rate5.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.0%18.9%
Asian2.0%6.3%
Under 1822.8%22.2%
65 and over31.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Forest Meadows vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Forest Meadows has a median home value of $419,300 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $90,954.
Forest Meadows's violent crime rate is 529.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1111.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Forest Meadows, CA has a population of 1,485, a median household income of $90,954, and an unemployment rate of 5.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Forest Meadows averages 45.0°F in January and 80.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 55.5 inches with about 104.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Forest Meadows, California is 1,485 with a median age of 41.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Forest Meadows: median home $419,300, median household income $90,954, crime index 105 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Forest Meadows side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.