Above Average CostSafer than AverageHope Elementary
Median Income
$133,263
household / year
Median Home Value
$1,101,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,670
gross / month
Cost of Living
114
national avg = 100
Is Eastern Goleta Valley, CA a Good Place to Live?
Eastern Goleta Valley is a small city of 29,563 in California, with a median household income of $133,263
and a 4.2% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 114 (US average = 100), which is
14% above the national average.
Strengths:
Eastern Goleta Valley stands out for solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices. Whether Eastern Goleta Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Eastern Goleta Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 113.5
Eastern Goleta Valley's overall cost of living index is 113.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Eastern Goleta Valley costs roughly 14% more than the average American city.
Metric
Eastern Goleta Valley, CA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$1,101,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$2,670
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
72.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$133,263
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Eastern Goleta Valley's violent crime rate is 285.3 per 100,000 residents
— 25% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
285.3 /100k
Property Crime
1066.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Eastern Goleta Valley is served primarily by Hope Elementary.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 19.1:1
(slightly above the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Eastern Goleta Valley, CA
National Avg
School District
Hope Elementary
—
Elementary Schools
3
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
19.1:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
51.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
93.5%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Eastern Goleta Valley sees average highs of 64.2°F in January
and 73.3°F in July,
with 17.2 inches of annual precipitation
.
Eastern Goleta Valley's cost of living index is 114, where 100 is the national average.
That puts Eastern Goleta Valley roughly 14% above the national average in cost.
The median home price is $1,101,800 and median rent is $2,670/month.
Eastern Goleta Valley's violent crime rate is 285.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1066.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Eastern Goleta Valley are operated by Hope Elementary.
The district has 3 elementary, several middle, and several high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 19.1:1. 51.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Eastern Goleta Valley, CA has a population of 29,563, a median household income of $133,263, and an unemployment rate of 4.2%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Eastern Goleta Valley averages 64.2°F in January and 73.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 17.2 inches
.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Eastern Goleta Valley, CA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 93110, 93111.
The population of Eastern Goleta Valley, California is 29,563 with a median age of 43.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Eastern Goleta Valley: cost of living index 114 (100 = US average), median home $1,101,800, median household income $133,263, crime index 65 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Eastern Goleta Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.