Median Income
$45,162
household / year
Median Home Value
$342,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,145
gross / month
Cost of Living
105
national avg = 100

Is Covelo, CA a Good Place to Live?

Covelo is a small town of 1,359 in California, with a median household income of $45,162 and a 26.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 105 (US average = 100), which is 5% above the national average.

Strengths: Covelo stands out for short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Covelo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Covelo city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 104.7

Covelo's overall cost of living index is 104.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Covelo costs roughly 5% more than the average American city.

Metric Covelo, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $342,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,145 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 73.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $45,162 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Covelo's violent crime rate is 166.0 per 100,000 residents — 56% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
166.0 /100k
Property Crime
486.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Covelo is served primarily by Round Valley Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 17.2:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Covelo, CA National Avg
School District Round Valley Unified —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 17.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 12.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 73.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Covelo sees average highs of 52.3°F in January and 92.2°F in July, with 40.4 inches of annual precipitation and 3.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricCovelo, CA
Average High — January52.3°F
Average High — July92.2°F
Annual Precipitation40.4"
Annual Snowfall3.3"

Demographics

MetricCovelo, CANational Avg
Population1,359—
Median Age34.538.9
Unemployment Rate26.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)61.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino12.3%18.9%
Asian0.4%6.3%
Under 1834.4%22.2%
65 and over16.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Covelo

Covelo, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Covelo vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Covelo's cost of living index is 105, where 100 is the national average. That puts Covelo roughly 5% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $342,700 and median rent is $1,145/month.
Covelo's violent crime rate is 166.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 486.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Covelo are operated by Round Valley Unified. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 17.2:1. 12.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Covelo, CA has a population of 1,359, a median household income of $45,162, and an unemployment rate of 26.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Covelo averages 52.3°F in January and 92.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.4 inches with about 3.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Covelo, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95428.
The population of Covelo, California is 1,359 with a median age of 34.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Covelo: cost of living index 105 (100 = US average), median home $342,700, median household income $45,162, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Covelo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.