Clear Creek is a small town of 307 in California, with a median household income of $48,472
.
Its cost of living index is 102 (US average = 100), which is
2% above the national average.
Strengths:
Clear Creek stands out for below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Clear Creek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Clear Creek city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 101.5
Clear Creek's overall cost of living index is 101.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Clear Creek costs roughly 2% more than the average American city.
Metric
Clear Creek, CA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$233,100
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$974
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
69.3%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$48,472
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Clear Creek's violent crime rate is 454.6 per 100,000 residents
— 20% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
454.6 /100k
Property Crime
1141.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Clear Creek, CA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
21.9%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.4%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Clear Creek sees average highs of 41.8°F in January
and 86.3°F in July,
with 37.1 inches of annual precipitation
and 109.3 inches of snow per year.
Clear Creek's cost of living index is 102, where 100 is the national average.
That puts Clear Creek roughly 2% above the national average in cost.
The median home price is $233,100 and median rent is $974/month.
Clear Creek's violent crime rate is 454.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1141.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Clear Creek, CA has a population of 307, a median household income of $48,472, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Clear Creek averages 41.8°F in January and 86.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 37.1 inches
with about 109.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Clear Creek, California is 307 with a median age of 42.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Clear Creek: cost of living index 102 (100 = US average), median home $233,100, median household income $48,472, crime index 94 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Clear Creek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.