Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$603,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,313
gross / month
Cost of Living
113
national avg = 100

Is Chualar, CA a Good Place to Live?

Chualar is a small town of 959 in California, with a median household income of N/A and a 1.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 113 (US average = 100), which is 13% above the national average.

Strengths: Chualar stands out for short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices. Whether Chualar is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Chualar city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 113.0

Chualar's overall cost of living index is 113.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Chualar costs roughly 13% more than the average American city.

Metric Chualar, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $603,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,313 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 52.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Chualar's violent crime rate is 424.1 per 100,000 residents — 12% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
424.1 /100k
Property Crime
1276.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Chualar is served primarily by Chualar Union. The student-to-teacher ratio is 18.0:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Chualar, CA National Avg
School District Chualar Union —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 18.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 5.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 45.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Chualar sees average highs of 62.3°F in January and 70.7°F in July, with 12.6 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricChualar, CA
Average High — January62.3°F
Average High — July70.7°F
Annual Precipitation12.6"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricChualar, CANational Avg
Population959—
Median Age31.438.9
Unemployment Rate1.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)8.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino88.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1831.1%22.2%
65 and over6.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Chualar

Chualar, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Chualar vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Chualar's cost of living index is 113, where 100 is the national average. That puts Chualar roughly 13% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $603,600 and median rent is $1,313/month.
Chualar's violent crime rate is 424.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1276.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Chualar are operated by Chualar Union. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 18.0:1. 5.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Chualar, CA has a population of 959, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 1.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Chualar averages 62.3°F in January and 70.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 12.6 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Chualar, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 93925.
The population of Chualar, California is 959 with a median age of 31.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Chualar: cost of living index 113 (100 = US average), median home $603,600, median household income N/A, crime index 91 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Chualar side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.