Median Income
$41,306
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$661
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Cantua Creek, CA a Good Place to Live?

Cantua Creek is a small town of 522 in California, with a median household income of $41,306 .

Strengths: Cantua Creek stands out for solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Cantua Creek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cantua Creek city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Cantua Creek metro area.

Metric Cantua Creek, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $661 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 13.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $41,306 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Cantua Creek's violent crime rate is 643.6 per 100,000 residents — 69% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
643.6 /100k
Property Crime
2565.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Cantua Creek is served primarily by Golden Plains Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 17.1:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Cantua Creek, CA National Avg
School District Golden Plains Unified —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 17.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 50.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cantua Creek sees average highs of 58.6°F in January and 99.2°F in July, with 10.7 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricCantua Creek, CA
Average High — January58.6°F
Average High — July99.2°F
Annual Precipitation10.7"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricCantua Creek, CANational Avg
Population522—
Median Age21.938.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)42.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino57.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1842.7%22.2%
65 and over3.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Cantua Creek

Cantua Creek, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Cantua Creek vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cantua Creek has a median home value of N/A and median rent of $661/month against a median household income of $41,306.
Cantua Creek's violent crime rate is 643.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2565.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Cantua Creek are operated by Golden Plains Unified. The district has 4 elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 17.1:1. 0.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Cantua Creek, CA has a population of 522, a median household income of $41,306, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cantua Creek averages 58.6°F in January and 99.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 10.7 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Cantua Creek, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 93608.
The population of Cantua Creek, California is 522 with a median age of 21.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cantua Creek: median home N/A, median household income $41,306, crime index 150 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cantua Creek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.