Median Income
$47,045
household / year
Median Home Value
$226,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is California Pines, CA a Good Place to Live?

California Pines is a small town of 272 in California, with a median household income of $47,045 and a 6.9% unemployment rate.

Strengths: California Pines stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether California Pines is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All California Pines city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the California Pines metro area.

Metric California Pines, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $226,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $47,045 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

California Pines's violent crime rate is 769.1 per 100,000 residents — 102% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
769.1 /100k
Property Crime
757.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

California Pines is served primarily by Modoc Joint Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.4:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric California Pines, CA National Avg
School District Modoc Joint Unified —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 16.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

California Pines sees average highs of 43.0°F in January and 89.1°F in July, with 11.7 inches of annual precipitation and 45.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricCalifornia Pines, CA
Average High — January43.0°F
Average High — July89.1°F
Annual Precipitation11.7"
Annual Snowfall45.1"

Demographics

MetricCalifornia Pines, CANational Avg
Population272—
Median Age54.638.9
Unemployment Rate6.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)82.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 187.4%22.2%
65 and over40.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in California Pines

California Pines, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

California Pines vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

California Pines has a median home value of $226,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $47,045.
California Pines's violent crime rate is 769.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 757.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in California Pines are operated by Modoc Joint Unified. The district has 2 elementary, 2 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.4:1. 9.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
California Pines, CA has a population of 272, a median household income of $47,045, and an unemployment rate of 6.9%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
California Pines averages 43.0°F in January and 89.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 11.7 inches with about 45.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
California Pines, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 96101.
The population of California Pines, California is 272 with a median age of 54.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in California Pines: median home $226,000, median household income $47,045, crime index 136 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare California Pines side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.