Median Income
$55,750
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,374
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Beale AFB, CA a Good Place to Live?

Beale AFB is a small town of 1,107 in California, with a median household income of $55,750 and a 11.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Beale AFB stands out for short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Beale AFB is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Beale AFB city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.6

Beale AFB's overall cost of living index is 103.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Beale AFB costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Beale AFB, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,374 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 0.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $55,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Beale AFB's violent crime rate is 364.8 per 100,000 residents — 4% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
364.8 /100k
Property Crime
1517.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Beale AFB is served primarily by Wheatland. The student-to-teacher ratio is 19.8:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Beale AFB, CA National Avg
School District Wheatland —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 19.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 33.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Beale AFB sees average highs of 55.5°F in January and 96.2°F in July, with 34.8 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricBeale AFB, CA
Average High — January55.5°F
Average High — July96.2°F
Annual Precipitation34.8"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricBeale AFB, CANational Avg
Population1,107—
Median Age24.138.9
Unemployment Rate11.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time14.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)79.4%59.3%
Black or African American5.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.2%18.9%
Asian1.4%6.3%
Under 1837.2%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Beale AFB

Beale AFB, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Beale AFB vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Beale AFB's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Beale AFB roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is N/A and median rent is $2,374/month.
Beale AFB's violent crime rate is 364.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1517.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Beale AFB are operated by Wheatland. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 19.8:1. 33.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Beale AFB, CA has a population of 1,107, a median household income of $55,750, and an unemployment rate of 11.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Beale AFB averages 55.5°F in January and 96.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 34.8 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Beale AFB, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95903.
The population of Beale AFB, California is 1,107 with a median age of 24.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Beale AFB: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income $55,750, crime index 87 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Beale AFB side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.