Median Income
$62,603
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$953
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Star Valley, AZ a Good Place to Live?

Star Valley is a small town of 2,490 in Arizona, with a median household income of $62,603 and a 2.2% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Star Valley stands out for short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Star Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Star Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Star Valley metro area.

Metric Star Valley, AZ National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $953 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $62,603 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Star Valley's violent crime rate is 188.8 per 100,000 residents — 50% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
188.8 /100k
Property Crime
1097.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Star Valley is served primarily by Payson Unified District (4209). The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.6:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Star Valley, AZ National Avg
School District Payson Unified District (4209) —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 16.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 16.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Star Valley sees average highs of 56.1°F in January and 92.5°F in July, with 19.8 inches of annual precipitation and 18.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricStar Valley, AZ
Average High — January56.1°F
Average High — July92.5°F
Annual Precipitation19.8"
Annual Snowfall18.5"

Demographics

MetricStar Valley, AZNational Avg
Population2,490—
Median Age65.138.9
Unemployment Rate2.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time9.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.7%22.2%
65 and over50.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Star Valley

Star Valley, AZ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Star Valley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Star Valley has a median home value of N/A and median rent of $953/month against a median household income of $62,603.
Star Valley's violent crime rate is 188.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1097.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Star Valley are operated by Payson Unified District (4209). The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.6:1. 16.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Star Valley, AZ has a population of 2,490, a median household income of $62,603, and an unemployment rate of 2.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Star Valley averages 56.1°F in January and 92.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 19.8 inches with about 18.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Star Valley, AZ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 85541.
The population of Star Valley, Arizona is 2,490 with a median age of 65.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Star Valley: median home N/A, median household income $62,603, crime index 51 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Star Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.